2021 Driver Statistics

Well, it’s not a completely accurate account since many of us have been racing at Stewart Raceway since about 2016 and many races are not recorded here since we sometimes use Race Coordinator instead of SlotTrak.  However, these stats are based on the average finishing position in each race recorded by SlotTrak since 2018 and excludes any drivers who did not race or attend events in 2021. What it does indicate is what your average results were in the races you completed in 2021 at Stewart Raceway using SlotTrak timing software.

In any case, the top 10 drivers were:

  1. Ian Douglass @2.1
  2. Steve Stewart @2.5
  3. Brad Sandahl @2.9 (Rookie of the Year)
  4. Ted Essy @2.93
  5. Greg Kondrek @3.4
  6. Mike  Andrews @4.0
  7. George Peters @4.8
  8. Russ Toy @5.2
  9. Kevin Webster @5.4
  10. Jordan Walker @5.8 (Junior of the Year)

For complete stats for each race/class, please visit Race Results and Driver Stats Archive.

The below table represents a summary of Driver Stats for only the 2021 season. It does not include races held using Race Coordinator. In addition, Ted and Bruce do not have any SlotTrak results in 2021.

2021 Driver Statistics and Average Placing Summary

DriverAvg Placing Avg LapAvg Fast Lap
Steve Stewart1.785.94.27
Ian Douglass2.15.6443.053
Greg Kondrek2.595.774.42
Brad Sandhal2.95.61.686
Ted Essy2.935.0051.769
Mike Andrews46.2333.315
George Peters4.85.9991.619
Russ Toy5.26.6533.37
Bruce Douglas5.37.3233.284
Kevin Webster5.46.2391.686
Jordan Walker5.87.1031.527
Not exactly accurate data since I didn't have time to sort based on just 2021 race results, or include results from races where we used Race Coordinator (a few). In any case, it does show your average placing of all races recorded by SlotTrak software since 2018.

We’ll be honoring ROTY and JOTY drivers at Round 1 of the 2022 Formula “e” Series in January. We’ll do a Driver of the Year Award at the end of this coming season.

Management Approves Construction Budget For Stewart Raceway III

Table construction budget approved and materials ordered. Original plans had included kiln-dried studs for table frame but cost for that grade of wood has more than tripled since last December. In fact, all materials have more than doubled in price since then.

Construction is expected to begin as soon as December 18, 2021, if materials are delivered as expected.

Latest News From OS3 re: TFX

Jerry Schmoyer
6:36 PM (5 hours ago)
to onestopslotshop@gmail.com, bcc: me

OS3 Customers,
It has been a very busy few months for us here. We are finally able to start shipping out orders within a week of receipt, sometimes even the same day. Due to my main job, there will still be times where I am gone for the week and orders may take a week or two to ship. Those instances do not happen very often.

After almost a year of testing, we finally have the armatures performing like we want. Unfortunately, we are not receiving them in enough quantity to satisfy our demands. We were hoping to get some 20 ohm armatures with our next shipment, as they have become very popular, but they are not coming. Since our initial quote, we have added numerous processes to the production of the armatures. The addition of these processes, combined with the major jump in the value of copper and the fact that Air Freight is the only viable shipping option at this time, our price for the armatures has nearly doubled our initial quote. This increase, along with the global 11% increase in the price of most items, including our plastic and axles, we are forced to raise the price of the TFX chassis to $29.95. For those who have been ordering many TFX at a time we will be offering one Free TFX for every 10 ordered. The free TFX will be of our choice but will be similar to those in the order. This will effectively keep the price at $27 ea. for those customers.

With the introduction of the 5.5 ohm armature into our inventory we are also adding an 11T brass gear to the TFX Upgrade page. This gear meshes perfectly with our plastic gears and can provide a more solid grip on the armature shaft for heavy torque/high downforce drag racing. This gear may or may not be required depending on the TFX’s setup. It is not required for stock TFX operation and has also shown to be unnecessary for TFX’s running Black Dragon magnets.

While we can’t offer the 20 ohm armature for sale at this time, we do have a small amount of the other 4 values available that we will be offering for sale. We will be limiting the sale quantity to 10 total arms per week. There is no quantity discount on armatures at this time. Our Cart will not allow us to limit the quantities but we will reduce any orders over the limit to 10. Again, quantities are very limited, so we suggest ordering soon before they sell out. We will NOT be offering any 5.5, 14.5, or 18 ohm armatures in our Ready-to-Run cars at this time.

In addition to our Typhoon Motors we have unwrapped virgin blanks available. These are intended for the drag racers and others who wish to wrap their own motors. Each armature blank comes with a brand new commutator. No need to unwrap good motors, these are as good as it gets for motor winders.

Our controllers have also suffered from worldwide events, preventing us from stocking all the parts required to make them. Currently, stock is not expected until the Summer/Fall timeframe, 2022. There is hope that a small amount may become available from a source in the next few weeks. If this works out, all controllers will go back into full production. As our current parts inventory stands, we are only accepting waiting list orders, via email, for the HO ALL Pro and HO ALL Pro Elite controllers (Please include Handle and Wire color with your request). We do have a waiting list for HO Lite controllers but will not be making any more of them until the stock situation works itself out.

Thanks for your patronage,
Jerry

Stewart Raceway Series Points System

All points are awarded at the end of each completed race, not segments (heat).

Race Finishing Position Points

PositionPointsPositionPoints
116120
213130
311140
47150
56160
65170
74180
83190
92200
101210
110220

Race “Finishing Ahead Of” Points

Drivers BehindPoints
11
21.25
31.5
41.75
52
62.25
72.5
82.75
93
These points are only awarded to finishing positions 4th on down. The concept here is to finish ahead of as many cars as you can. For example, if you finish 4th in a complete race and nine (9) racers finish behind you, you’ll end up with three (3) additional points, which really adds up in a race series or season points.

Race Series and Season Appearance Points

RacesPointsRacesPoints
111212
221313
331414
441515
551616
661717
771818
881919
992020
10102121
11112222
100% appearance in any given series garners one (1) additional point.